Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: NOVEMBER 2018

This Private Policy Statement (“Statement”) sets out how Pace Communications, Inc. (“Pace” and “we” and “us”) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use Paceco.com (“Website”). We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you may be identified when using this Website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Statement.

Information we collect.

When you use our Website, we collect certain information about you and the devices you use. The information we collect falls into two different categories: (1) information you give us; and (2) information we collect from you automatically.

Information you give us.

The information you give us may include personal information such as your first or last name, email address, telephone numbers, and any other information that identifies you, which you choose to give us when you use our Website.

Information we collect when you visit our website.

When you visit our Website, we may collect information about the services you use, and how you use them. When you visit our Website via a computer, tablet, smart phone or other device, we may collect information about the device and how you use it. This information may include the type of device you are using, your operating system, your browser, your internet service provider, your internet protocol (IP) address, your device identifier, your physical location, the date and time that you visited our Website, the web pages you requested and the date and time of those requests. To collect this information, we use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies.

Information we share.

Your personal information will not be sold, rented, shared, disseminated or otherwise disclosed except as described in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. When we collect information, we may share your personal information:

  • with our customer relationship management system and email marketing platforms, if any;
  • with contractors, service providers, and other third parties whom we use to support our business, in which case we require these companies to refrain from disclosing your information except when performing work for us or when disclosure is required by law;
  • with a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Pace’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which Website user information held by Pace is among the assets being transferred;
  • to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  • with your consent;
  • to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; and
  • if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Pace, our employees, customers, or others.

How we use information we collect.

We may use your information in a variety of ways, including, to respond to inquiries and requests for information, to post your comments or statements on our Website, to help us learn about our audience and how people use websites, to maintain and improve our Website, to detect, prevent, or investigate security breaches and to analyze site behavior in order to measure interest in specific items posted on our site. When you post information on our Website, the information you post may be seen by other visitors to our Website.

How we secure your information.

Pace firmly adheres to generally accepted standards of technology and security to protect your information and to reduce the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of your information. We incorporate the use of firewalls, physical access controls and administrative informational records to protect your information. While we have employed security technology and procedure to safeguard your information, no system or network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you would like for us stop collecting your information, please contact us at privacyofficer@Paceco.com. In the event of a breach of personal information, we will endeavor to notify users within 72 hours of first having become aware of the breach.

GDPR Compliance

You may request confirmation of whether or not personal information concerning you is being processed by us, where and for what purpose. We will provide you with a copy of the personal information, free of charge, in an electronic, commonly used and machine-readable format. You have the right to transfer such personal information to a third party data controller. We may delete your personal information upon request once we have compared your rights to the public interest in the availability of the data. We will store your personal information only for as long as necessary for us to fulfill the purpose for which we are storing the personal information.

On-Line use by minors.

We understand how important it is to protect your children’s privacy, especially in the on-line community. Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not intend for our Website to be used by anyone under the age of thirteen (13). If you are a parent or guardian and believe we may have collected information about a child, please contact us immediately at privacyofficer@Paceco.com.

Links.

This Website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites that are not under the control of Pace. We are not responsible for any content in any advertisement or hyperlink on this Website, any content in any hyperlinked website, or the privacy policies of those sites. If you access a third-party website from this Website, then you do so at your own risk.

Cookies.

Our website uses cookies which are small text files that web servers pass to your web browser when you visit Internet sites. It enables our site and service providers to recognize your browser, capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to recognize site traffic analytics and interaction so that we can offer users the best site experience possible. In addition to our own cookies, third party cookies may also be in use to deliver analytics and deliver marketing content. View more about managing cookies and settings by viewing the third-party site linked here.

Contact us.

By visiting or using our Website, you consent to the collection, storage and use of your information by us in the manner described in our Statement. We reserve the right to update and change our policy from time to time. All such changes will be updated on this Statement. It is, therefore, important that you review this Statement each time before accessing the Website to ensure that you are updated as to any changes. If you do not want to be bound by an amendment or modification to this Statement, you will need to refrain from using the Website.

We welcome your questions, comments and concerns about privacy. Please e-mail us at privacyofficer@Paceco.com.